Privacy Notice

 

As part of our commitment to your privacy CHARITY ORGANIZATION «INTERNATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION «4 THE PLANET» has created the following privacy policy which will inform you as to our data gathering, dissemination and data protection policies in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Compliance

By using our site, you are agreeing to the content of our privacy policy as defined below. If you do not fully agree with the terms of our policy, please do not make use of our site.
You must be at least 18 years of age (or such other minimum age as is applicable in your country of residence) to use the website and share any data through the website forms.

How We Can Receive Your Information

We may get that information from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us, in order to deliver contractual/legal obligations. Your permission and consent can be collected by us directly, or we may receive your personal information from third parties whom you have given consent to pass this information on to us.

Information we collect about you

If you visit our website or member communities, we may automatically collect information about you, for example:

  • Technical information

  • IP addresses

  • Information about what type of device you use to connect to our website

  • How you interact with our website.

For more information read our Cookie Policy.

Here you can find the types of the Personal Data we collect and the purposes of its processing.

Purposes we collect your information for:

User’s Country

  • verification of the User

  • prevention of fraudulent use and resale of User’s accounts

  • tax implications, VAT purposes

User’s email

  • the main contact of communication with User

  • to provide you with marketing and promotional materials

User’s Name and Surname

  • verification of the User

  • for invoices, billing and taxation

  • prevention of fraudulent use

Phone Number

  • verification of the User

  • the contact of immediate communication with User

  • customer support

City/state/ZIP code/address

  • billing information for invoices

  • dispatch information

Information Use

We collect information for some or all of the following reasons:

  • To provide services to you after you have ordered one of our services through the website;

  • To provide information about products or services you have shown interest in purchasing within a reasonable time afterwards, if you are already an existing customer;

  • To provide information to you about products or services you have purchased from us, or related products or services;

  • To provide services to you under contract;

  • For legal reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us;

  • To provide information to you about our products and services if you have consented to receive it.

Grounds of collecting information from you

We may collect information from you when we have a legal reason (allowed by law or under contract) to collect the information, or when you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose (e.g. services provision or newsletters).

Legal basis we have for processing your personal data

We may process your personal data because:

  • We have a contract with you;

  • You have given us permission to do so;

  • We must provide services to you because you have ordered them;

  • You have asked us to do so;

  • To comply with the law.

All of these reasons are reasons we may legally process the information we have about you.

Ways of giving information

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

  • By filling in a form or sending us an e-mail;

  • By posting an order at the website;

  • Posting reviews and feedbacks at the website;

  • Contacting with us through our phone numbers.

This information may be personal, financial, educational, or related to your order.
You may give us information for legal reasons, such as to enter into a contract with us, when you are buying services from us.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, any other services we provide, or from our business partners entitled to collect information on our behalf.

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, background checking agencies) and may receive information about you from them as part of the service we provide you, or for other legal reasons.


Files. 

 

We may collect and store the files you upload, download, or access with the Website. Please do not share with us the files you are not permitted to use. Please do not upload or share with us the files that contain your personal information or personal information of third parties without permission. We may not guarantee that such personal information will be secured.

Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with third parties, either because you have consented to allow us to do so or for other legal reasons. For example, we may share your personal information with:

  • Our marketing staff to provide you with promotional materials after you have registered at our website;

  • Our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

  • Subcontractors and third parties for the purpose of the performance of a contract that we hold with them or that we hold with you;

  • With third parties because you have given consent;

  • With third parties who provide us services because you have purchased goods or services.

Other reasons we may share your personal information with a third party

If 4THEPLANET or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets of the company.

In addition, we will share your personal data with third parties for the following reasons:

  • If we must comply with a legal obligation;

  • If it is legally requested by government agency;

  • To enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or other agreements;

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of 4THEPLANET, our customers or others;

  • If exchange information with third parties aimed to prevent fraud or to reduce our credit risks.

Aggregated or anonymized data

We may, from time to time, provide third parties with data that has been aggregated or anonymized. This means that your personal information that could be used to identify you have been removed from the data. Data provided to third parties in this way is not personal data and is only statistics or similar data; however, you do keep your right to object.

Where we store and process your personal data

We primarily store and process your personal data in the EU/European Economic Area or USA (“EEA”). By accepting this Privacy Policy, you give us the right to store your personal data in other states if we have servers or storages outside the EEA. We assure you that all your data is encrypted in a secure way and no unauthorized persons may access them.

Your Rights

We will respect your legal rights to your Personal Data. Below are the rights that you have under law, and what we do to protect those rights:

 – The right to be informed
We are publishing this Privacy Policy to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

 – The right to access
You have the right to access your information. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@charity4theplanet.com if you wish to access the personal information we hold about you.

  – The right to erasure
This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want us to erase all your personal data and we do not have any legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Data Protection Officer: contact@charity4theplanet.com

  – The right to restrict processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Office: contact@charity4theplanet.com

 – The right to data portability
We must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want information on how to port your data elsewhere: contact@charity4theplanet.com This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the Data Controller. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.

 – The right to object
You have the right to object to us processing your data even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless statistics. If you wish to object, please contact our Data Protection Officer: contact@charity4theplanet.com

 – The right to withdraw consent
If you have given us your consent to process your data but have changed your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer: contact@charity4theplanet.com

 – The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority
You have the right to complain to the authorities if you feel that we have not responded to your requests to solve a problem.

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such notices. Please check these notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

To make a request regarding your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@charity4theplanet.com

Links

4THEPLANET is not responsible for the content and policies of other sites that may be reached through the use of links to third party sites through this site. Users follow these links at their own risk and shall check those websites privacy statements.

Policy Changes

4THEPLANET reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review them to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, we will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Website.

 

Version 1.01. Posted 01.01.2021